All posts by bbspa

18th Annual BBSPA Conference – Agenda

18 Annual BBSPA Conference, May 3-4, 2012

The Marriott Hotel, Vienna

 

All sessions of the Conference will take place in the A Ballroom at the Marriott Hotel, Vienna
 
Day 1, Thursday, May 3, 2012

 08:00 – 08:50 Registration and Coffee
 
8:55-9:10 Opening Address by Dr. Jochen Penker, Director for European and International Energy Policy, Federal Ministry of Economy, Family and Youth of Austria
 
 09:10 – 12:35 Morning Session
 

Session I: Upstream and Supply

Session Chairman: Hans Hutta, Petroleum Management Academy

 
09:10 – 09:35
Sterling Resources
Romanian Black Sea – Ready for Success?
Mark Beacom, Vice President and General Manager, Sterling Resources
 
09:35 – 10:00
Petroleum Management Academy
Upstream Potential of the Black Sea
Hans Hutta, General Manager, Petroleum Management Academy
 
10:00 – 10:25
Erste Bank
Update on M&A Activity in the Oil & Gas Sector
Heimo Stauchner, Head of Energy & Natural Resources, Investment Banking, Erste Group Bank
 
10:25 – 10:50
New Ukrainian PSA Black Sea Tenders
Dr. Volodymyr Ignashchenko, Counselor to the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine, Member, PSA Inter-Agency Committee of Ukraine
 
10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
 
11:20 – 11:45
Petroleum Development Consultants
The Potential for Unconventional Oil & Gas in Europe
David Aron, Managing Director, Petroleum Development Consultants 

11:45 12:10
Falcon Oil & Gas
Upstream Shale Gas Developments in the CEE-Caspian Region
Andras Jenei, Advisor to the CEO, TXM Oil and Gas Exploration/Falcon Oil & Gas, Advisor to the Ministry of National Development of Hungary, Head of the Energy Workshop of the Center for Fair Political Analysis

12:10 – 12:35
Schlumberger
Doug Bentley, European Unconventional Resources Manager, Schlumberger

12:35 – 14:00 Lunch
Palais Sachsen Coburg Hall, the Marriott Hotel

14:00- 17:25 Afternoon Session

Session II: Legal and Regulatory Regime

Session Chairman: Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager,BBSPA

14:00 – 14:25
DG Energy, the European Commission
EU Offshore Safety Initative
Eero Ailio, Deputy Head, Unit B3 – Coal and Oil, DG Energy, European Commission

14:25 – 14:50
RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group
Legal Framework for Upstream Activities in Ukraine
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group

14:50 – 15:15 DG Energy, the European Commission

New Draft Regulation on Guidelines for Trans-European Energy Infrastructure
Zoltan Deak, Policy Officer, Unit B.1,Internal Market I: Networks & Regional Initiatives, DG Energy, European Commission

15:15 – 15:40 Covington & Burling LLP
EU Competition Law Enforcement in the Gas Sector
Lars Kjølbye, Attorney, Covington & Burling LLP

 15:40 – 16:10 Coffee Break

16:10 – 16:35 GAZ-SYSTEM S.A.
Developing Natural Gas Infrastructure In Central Europe – From Isolation to Market Opening and Integration
Piotr Kuś, Director, Brussels Office, GAZ-SYSTEM – Polish Gas Transmission System Operator

Session III.1: Infrastructure, Markets and Prices – Downstream Oil

Session Chairman: Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA

16:35 – 17:00 PFC Energy

Eastern Mediterranean Downstream Developments
Marc Seris, Senior Director Downstream and Petrochemicals Group, PFC Energy

 17:00 – 17:25 JBC Energy

BBS&CEE Refining Sector: Russia, an Ace up This Region’s Sleeve?

Arsenije Dusanic, JBC Energy

19:30 Cocktail Reception, Foyer I

Day 2, May 4, 2012

8:00 – 9:00 Welcome Coffee Break

9:00- 12:50 Morning Session

Session III.2: Infrastructure, Markets and Prices – Downstream Gas

Session Chairman: Julian Bowden, BP Gas & Power

09:00 – 09:25
Central European Gas Hub
Development of a Gas Hub in Central Europe
Gottfried Steiner, CEO and Chairman of the Board, Central European Gas Hub

09:25 – 09:50
RWE Supply & Trading
Outlook of the Gas Sector in CEE
Erik Kolstö, Head of Commercial Management Supply & Capacity Russia, RWE Supply & Trading

09:50 – 10:15
New Interconnections – Slovenia on a Crossroad
Janez Kopac, Former Director of the General of Directorate for Energy, Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Slovenia

10:15 – 10:40
E.ON Ruhrgas
Market Opening as a Driving Force
Peter Arp, Vice President Sales Central/Eastern Europe, E.ON Ruhrgas

11:1011:35
Nord Stream Nord Stream: A Major European Infrastructure Project Well Underway
Jens Lange, Head of Permitting for Germany, Nord Stream
 
11:35 – 12:00
Plinacro
Integration of SEE into the European Natural Gas Flows And Markets Through the Development of New Projects and Gas Systems
Vladimir Djurovic, Head of Development Department, Plinacro
 
12:00 – 12:25
Georgia for Transit Development, Transparency and Regional Integration Organization
Diversification of Routes and Sources of Gas Supplies from Georgia’s Perspective
 Liana Jervalidze, Research Fellow, the International School of The Caucasus Studies, Ilia State University, Expert on Energy and Regional Issues, Georgia for Transit Development, Transparency and Regional Integration Organization
 
12:25 – 12:50
Platts
Southern Energy Corridor
John Roberts, Energy Security Specialist, Platts
 
12:50 14:00 Lunch
Parkring Restaurant, the Marriott Hotel
 
14:00- 17:50 Afternoon Session
 

Session IV: Gas & Power

Session Chairman: Naske Afezolli, Senior Advisor for Gas Supply and Power in SEE, EGL

14:00 – 14:25
Argus Media
European Gas and Power Prices and Supply Dynamics
Matthew Monteverde, Senior Analyst – Generating Fuels, Argus Media
 
14:25 – 14:50
Enel Trade
European Gas Market: Trends and Challenges in a Changing Global Scenario
Luigi Santilli, Head of Gas, Enel Trade
 
14:50 – 15:15
E.ON
Decentralized Energy Solutions in Europe
Leif Christian Cropp, Head of Emerging Businesses, E.ON
 
15:15 – 15:40
Energy Regulatory Authority of Greece (RAE)
Power Generation as a Major Driver of Gas Demand and Privatization and Restructuring in the Gas & Power Sector
Dr. Michael Thomadakis, Member of the Board, Regulatory Authority for Energy, Greece (RAE)
 
15:40 – 16:10 Coffee Break
 
16:10 – 16:35
Siemens
SGT5-8000H / Irsching 4 – Siemens’s Latest Gas Fired Power Generation Technology
Ingo Harzdorf, Fossil Power GenerationDivision, Products, Siemens Energy Sector
 
16:35 – 17:00
EGL
The Challenges of Gas for Power in SEE
Naske Afezolli, Senior Advisor for Gas Supply and Power in SEE, EGL

17:00 – 17:25
TAP
Trans Adriatic Pipeline’s Role in Improving Security of Gas Supply in South Eastern Europe – Strategic Partnership with Ionian Adriatic Pipeline
Dr. Lutz Landwehr, Commercial Director, Trans AdriaticPipeline
 
17:25 – 17:50
BBSPA
Gas & Power Markets in the BBS Region
Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA

17th Annual BBSPA Conference – Agenda

17 Annual BBSPA Conference, April 7-8, 2011

The Marriott Hotel, Vienna

All sessions of the Conference will take place in the A+B Ballroom at the Marriott Hotel, Vienna

DAY 1, THURSDAY, 7 APRIL 2011

08:00 – 08:50 Registration and Coffee
8:50-9:05 Opening Speech by BBSPA: Regional Developments 2010, Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA

09:05 – 12:50 Morning Session

Session I: Upstream and Supply
Session Chairman: Dr. Gabor Tari, Group Chief Scientist for Geology, OMV Exploration & Production

09:05 – 09:25
OMV Exploration & Production
Key-note Speech: Exploration in Mature Areas – Does it Pay?
Dr. Walter Hamilton, Vice President Global Exploration, OMV Exploration & Production

Ministry of Environmental Protection of Ukraine
Key-note Speech: Oil & Gas E & P in Ukraine: Investment Opportunities
Dr. Volodymyr Ignashchenko, First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection of Ukraine

09:25 – 09:50
RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group
Update of Upstream Activities in Ukraine
Dr. Irina Paliashvili, President and Senior Counsel, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group

09:50 – 10:15
Schlumberger
What is the Future for Deepwater Operations?
Dean Watson, Vice President Deepwater Operations, Schlumberger

10:15 – 10:40
Wood Mackenzie
Niall Rowantree, European Upstream Research Analyst, Wood Mackenzie

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break sponsored by OMV

11:10 – 11:35
Sterling Resources Romania
Developing Romania’s First Offshore Gas Fields – Challenges and Opportunities
Mark Beacom, Vice President and General Manager, Sterling Resources Romania

11:35 – 12:00
Sund Energy
Impact of Unconventional Gas Reserves on Policies and Prices in Europe
Karen Sund, Chairman & CEO, Sund Energy

12:00 – 12:25
Petroleum Development Consultants
Upstream Gas Exploration and Gas Demand
David Aron, Managing Director, Petroleum Development Consultants

12:25 – 12:50
OGP
Sam Phillips, EU Affairs Manager, OGP

12:50 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00- 18:15 Afternoon Session

Session II: Legal and Regulatory Regime
Session Chairman: Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA

14:00 – 14:25
Directorate-General for Energy, the European Commission
Key-note Speech: EU Policy for Security of Supply, Gas Markets and Infrastructure
Jean-Arnold Vinois, Head of Unit Energy Policy & Security of Supply, DG Energy, EC

14:25 – 14:50
RAE
Recent Gas Regulatory and Market Developments in Greece
Dr. Michael Thomadakis, Member of the Board, RAE

Session III: Infrastructure, Markets and Prices – Gas
Session Chairman: Julian Bowden, BP

14:50 – 15:15
The Oxford Institute for Energy Studies
Key-note Speech: The Move Towards Gas to Gas Pricing and its Effect on the BBS Region
Prof. Jonathan Stern, Director of Gas Research, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies

15:15 – 15:40
EconGas
What it Takes to Make LNG a Reality in the Black Sea Region
Rudolf Huber, Head of Business Development, EconGas

15:40 – 16:10 Coffee Break

16:10 – 16:35
Argus Media
International Gas Markets and the Development of Regional Hubs
Matt Monteverde, Editor, Argus European Natural Gas Report

16:35 – 17:00
Nexant
Global Gas Pricing Developments and Implications for South East Europe
Mike Fulwood, Principal Consultant, Global Gas, Nexant

17:00 – 17:25
Poten & Partners
Role of LNG Supplies to Europe and the Balkan and Black Sea Region
Jan Bruil, LNG Expert, Poten & Partners

17:25 – 17:50
Mott Macdonald Limited
Creating Flexibility Using CNG
David Linden, Senior Consultant Oil & Gas, Mott MacDonald Limited

17:50 – 18:15
GTDTRI
Georgia as a Transit Country
Dr. Liana Jervalidze, Expert on Energy and Regional Issues, GTDTRI, Research Fellow, The International School of
Caucasus Studies (Ilia State University)

DAY 2, FRIDAY, 8 APRIL 2010

8:00 – 9:00 Welcome Coffee Break

9:00- 13:55 Morning Session

Session III: Infrastructure, Markets and Prices – Gas
Session Chairman: Tanguy Moulin-Fournier, Vice-President Strategy Gas & Power, GDF Suez Energy Eastern Europe

09:00 – 09:25
BP
Key-note Speech: Shah Deniz Development & Supply Options
Julian Bowden, BP

09:25 – 09:50
Trans-Adriatic Pipeline
Integrated Development of TAP Pipeline and TAP Storage
Albert Haak, Gas Storage Manager, Trans Adriatic Pipeline

09:50 – 10:15
Plinacro
Latest Gas Infrastructure Developments in Croatia
Vladimir Djurovic, Head of Development Department, Plinacro

10:15 – 10:45
RWE Supply & Trading
The Development of a Liberalized Gas Market in Central Europe
Erik Kolstö, Head of Gas Supply & Capacity East, RWE Supply & Trading

10:45 – 11:20
eustream
The Role of eustream and Slovakia for the Security of Supply of Countries
Antoine Jourdain, Chairman of the Board, eustream

11:20 – 11:50 Coffee Break sponsored by OMV

11:50 – 12:15
White Stream
The Role of White Stream Project in Opening of the Southern Corridor
Dr. Giorgi Vashakmadze, Director Corporate Development, White Stream

12:15 – 12:40
GDF SUEZ Energy Eastern Europe
Security of Supply – Investments in Infrastructures and Market Tools
Tanguy Moulin-Fournier, Vice-President Strategy Gas & Power, GDF Suez Energy Eastern Europe

12:40 – 13:05
E.ON Földgaz Storage
Utilisation of Interconnectors and Gas Infrastructure in the CEE Region
Norbert Perge-Oláh, Sales & Marketing Department, E.ON Foeldgaz Storage

13:05 – 13:30
MOL Group
Risk Assessment and Evaluation of Projects/Acquisitions in the Context of Enterprise-wide Risk Management
Dénes Doszpod, Head of Group Risk Management, MOL Group

13:30 – 13:55
Energinet.dk
Investing to Develop Regional Gas Markets – Role of an Independent TSO
Frederik P. S. Kjerulf, Senior Economist, Gas Division, Energinet.dk

13:55- 14:55 Lunch

14:55 – 15:20
EFET
Development of Continental European Gas Traded Markets
Domenico Vito, Chairman, Task Force CEEG, EFET

15:20 – 15:45
OMV Gas & Power
Diversification of European Natural Gas Supply: from Baku and Baghdad to Baumgarten
Teodora Boteva, International Business Development Manager, OMV Gas and Power

Session III: Infrastructure, Markets and Prices – Oil
Session Chairman: Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA

15:45 – 16:10
JBC Energy
European Oil Supply Situation in the Light of Russian Policy Changes and Global Supply/Trade Shifts
Alexander Pögl, Head of Business Development, JBC Energy

16:10 – 16:40 Coffee Break

16:40 – 17:05
PFC Energy
Shifting Refining Dynamics: Winners and Losers in Eastern Europe, the Black Sea and Balkans
Hans Stege, Analyst, Downstream and Petrochemical Group, PFC Energy

17:05 – 17:30
Petromarket Research Group
Russia’s Oil Product Market: Crises Passed – What is Further?
Dr. Yakov Ruderman, General Director, Petromarket Research Group

5th Annual BBSPA Kiev Upstream and Investments Workshop

BBSPA Kiev Upstream and Investments Workshop

October 25, 2013, Opera Hotel Kiev
Fifth Edition

PARTICIPANTS

   Baker & McKenzie • BBSPA • BNP Paribas • CMS Cameron McKenna • Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine (tbc) • Ministry of National Development of Hungary
• RWE Dea • RULG – Ukrainian Legal Group • Shell • Eni • OMV Group • Total • Vanco

Oleg Albertovich Proskuriakov, Minister of Environment and Mineral Resources  (tbc)

Volodymyr Ignashchenko, Councelor to the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine, Member, PSA Committee

Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group

Dominique Menu, Head of the Ukraine Representative Office, BNP Paribas

Olyana Gordiyenko, Partner, Baker & McKenzie

Vitaliy Radchenko, Partner, CMS Cameron Mckenna

Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA

Andras Jenei, Advisor to the Ministry of National Development, Hungary

AGENDA

PRESENTATIONS

4th Annual BBSPA Kiev Upstream and Investments Workshop

BBSPA Kiev Upstream and Investments Workshop 

November 2, 2012, the Hyatt Regency Hotel Kiev
Fourth Edition 

• Baker & McKenzie • BBSPA  • BNP Paribas • Cadogan Petroleum • Chevron • CMS Cameron McKenna • CRDF Global  •Derzhgeonadra • ENI Ukraine  ExxonMobil • Falcon Oil & Gas • ION Geophysical  Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine   Nadra Group • Nadra Ukrainy  Shell  Schlumberger •  RULG – Ukraine Legal Group • RWE Dea • TNO • The Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands  USUBC • Vanco PrykerchenskaWith the special participation of Oleg Albertovich Proskuriakov, Head of the State Service for Geology and Mineral Resources of Ukraine 

Oleg Albertovich Proskuriakov, Head of the State Service for Geology and Mineral Resources of Ukraine, Investment Projects on Geological Exploration of Subsoil with the Subsequent Production of Hydrocarbons within the Deep-Water Black Sea Shelf and Production of Non-Conventional Gas within the East Oil-and-Gas-Bearing Region of Ukraine

Dr. Volodymyr Ignashchenko, Councelor to the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine, Member, PSA Committee,
Investment Opportunities in Deep Water and Shale Gas E&P 

Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group Legal and Regulatory Framework for Upstream Activities in Ukraine 

Mr. Andras Jenei, Advsior to the Board, Falcon Oil &Gas, Head of CFPA Energy Workshop, Adviser to the Ministry of Development, Hungary

Mr. Dominique Menu, Head of the Ukraine Representative Office, BNP Paribas Ukraine and the Bermuda Triangle

Yulia Timoshenko, Russia & Gas, Gas & the International Monetary Fund 

Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA,  Black Sea Upstream Activities Update 

Mr. Mart Zijp, Geologist, TNO

Improving Shale Gas Development Strategies by Applying New Methods and Technologies
 

Bertrand des Pallieres, CEO, Cadogan Petroleum


Agenda

3rd Annual BBSPA Kiev Upstream and Investments Workshop

 BBSPA Kiev Upstream and Investments Workshop

November 4, 2011, the Hyatt Regency Hotel Kiev

 Third Edition 

Dr. Volodymyr Ignashchenko, Councelor to the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine
Upstream Investments and Opportuniies in Ukraine: Deep-water Tenders and Shale Gas Projects

Dr. Irina Paliashvili, Managing Partner, RULG-Ukrainian Legal Group
Legal, Regulatory and InstitutionalFrameworks of Upstream Activities in Ukraine

Mr. Andras Jenei, Advsior to the Board, Falcon Oil & Gas, Head of CFPA Energy Workshop
Can Shale Gas Become a Game Changer in Ukraine?

Mr. Dominique Menu, Head of the Ukraine Representative Office, BNP Paribas

Dr. Piotr Krzywiec, Polish Geological Institute
Regional Understanding of Shale Gas Opportunities in Eastern Europe 

Dr. Valentin Kunev, Manager, BBSPA
BBS Upstream Activities Update


Agenda (eng.)

Agenda (rus.)